- Mitglied seit:
- letzte Aktivität:
CAS no: 214047-00-4
Appearence: White Powder
Matrixyl is the trademark name for palmitoyl pentapeptide-3, one of the powerful peptide molecules found in the latest generation of high-end anti wrinkle skin care products. Matrixyl becomes even more effective when combined with other peptides.
Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3 is a lipopeptide, a fatty acid mixed with amino acids. It is also considered to be a synthetic isomer (an isomer is a molecule that has an identical structure to another molecule but different atomic components). The active element in Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3 is called Micro-collagen - another peptide.
Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3 was discovered through two branches of dermatological research: the search for substances that accelerate healing skin wounds and the study of what causes wrinkles.
Similarly to copper peptides, Matrixyl stimulates the lower layers of the skin to heal themselves, thus accelerating the healing of wounds. Cells called fibroblasts are responsible for knitting together wounds of the skin.
As you may know, as one ages wounds take longer to heal. This is partially because fibroblasts slowly lose the capacity for collagen production.
Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3 stimulates the "matrix" layers in the skin - primarily collagen and fibronectin. When stimulated, the skin produces more collagen. Loss of collagen is what leads to thinning skin and the wrinkling of newly inelastic skin. Matrixyl helps to counteract this natural part of the aging process.