Chem2Market
Benutzerinformationen
(noch keine Bewertungen)
Mitglied seit:
letzte Aktivität:
Empfehlen Sie diesen Artikel


Besuchen Sie auch unsere Social Media-Seiten

Acetyl Tetrapeptide-5 (Eyeseryl)

14    0

Dateiname Dateityp

Versandkosten auf Anfrage

Mindestbestellmenge: 25 0
5000 verfügbar. // Der Preis bezieht sich auf die Mindestbestellmenge. Er könnte sich bei Abnahme größerer Mengen verringern.

Allgemeine Angaben
Zustand:
Neu

Product Profile:

INCI name: Acetyl Tetrapeptide-5
Reference: Eyeseryl
Cas No: 820959-17-9
Formula: C20H28N8O7
Molecular: 492
Sequence: Ac-Beta-Ala-His-Ser-His-OH
Purity: >95%
Odor: No
Grade: Cosmetic
Source: Synthetic
Stability: Stable
Solubility: Soluble in water
Peptide Solution: 0.1%
Appearance: White powder

Function:

While this ingredient is most often found in eye creams it is also found in shampoo, conditioner, frizz serums, lotions, creams, lip treatments, cleansers, after-sun lotion, soap and body lotions.

Acetyl tetrapeptisde-5 is a known humectant or hydroscopic moisturizer which helps reduce eye puffiness, improve skin elasticity as well as overall smoothness. This is done by attracting water from deep within in the skin to the outer-most layer of the skin (stratum corneum), taking advantage of this compounds hydroscopic properties (Making Cosmetics). Humectant rich formulas have also been used to treat xerosis (abnormally dry skin) successfully (PubMed). Humectants can also play an important role as emulsifiers within an overall formulation according to the Cosmetics Database.

Other common humectants include glycerin, sorbitol, propylene glycol, hexylene and butylene glycol, MP Diol, urea, alpha hydroxy acids and other sugars.

Description:

Acetyl tetrapeptide-5 is a part of this controversy. Found primarily in eye creams, acetyl tetrapeptide-5 has been shown to reduce puffiness and swelling by changing the micro-circulation in the skin in this area, making it less permeable to fluid, regular use of 0.001% Eyeseryl can reduce the leaking of interstitial fluid into the eye by up to 50% — meaning your eyes have far less swelling and puffing.

How Acetyl tetrapeptide-5 Works:

How this works is a bit complex. Eyeseryl works in two ways. First, it inhibits glycation in the skin around the eyes. Glycation normally causes abnormal, disorganized cross-linking in collagen fibers. Rather than having all of your collagen fibers working together in a unified, organized fashion, glycation causes skin to be less elastic. Eyeseryl combats this by binding to one of the proteins that is involved in glycation, preventing this protein from binding to the next substance necessary to continue glycation, and hence stopping glycation in its tracks.

The second way Eyeseryl works is by changing the permeability of your blood vessels in the region. (Yes, this sounds scary, but it actually is no scarier than putting pressure on a wound — you are simply changing the circulation). By decreasing the permeability of blood vessels in the region, you decrease the amount of fluid that can accumulate in the region.

Applications:

While this ingredient is most often found in eye creams it is also found in shampoo, conditioner, frizz serums, lotions, creams, lip treatments, cleansers, after-sun lotion, soap and body lotions.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

Some humectants may be irritants at extremely high concentrations, but Acetyl tetrapeptide-5 is generally considered non-hazardous to the body and the environment by the cosmetics database.

Das könnte Sie auch interessieren

HEDERA HELIX GLYCOLIC EXTRACT

Pflanzenextrakte / Extrakte

Green Tea Extract

Pflanzenextrakte / Extrakte

Laminarin (Brown Seaweed extract)

Pflanzenextrakte / Extrakte
Neu

Ellagic Acid (Hexahydroxydiphenic Acid)

Pflanzenextrakte / Extrakte