- Mitglied seit:
- letzte Aktivität:
Watermelon Powder (Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. et Nakai)
Watermelon is a vine-like flowering plant originally from southern Africa. Its fruit, which is also called watermelon, is a special kind referred to by botanists as a pepo, a berry which has a thick rind and fleshy center. Pepos are derived from an inferior ovary, and are characteristic of the Cucurbitaceae. The watermelon fruit, loosely considered a type of melon although not in the genus Cucumis has a smooth exterior rind and a juicy, sweet interior flesh. Watermelon rinds may have additional medical benefits. Research by the Agricultural Research Service discovered that watermelon rinds contain citrulline. Watermelon contains many nutrients and chemicals. Watermelon flesh contains protein, sugar, potassium, phosphorus, calcium, iron, sodium, vitamin A, vitamin B1 and comprehensive utilization of health Su-B2. In the watermelon juice also contains citrulline, alanine and glutamic acid, malic acid and other organic acids, pectin and a small amount of glycosides, as well as Chinese wolfberry alkali, sweet tea, salt and other bio-salt, etc. This product is freeze-dried powder using watermelon pulp with a variety of other active ingredients crafted, there is calm, soothing, and lighten the skin, clear pores and dirt soluble fat, soft skin whitening, in order to cool the skin to provide sexual vitality, prevent skin aging.
Other Name: Water Melon Powder
Used Part: Fruit
Appearance: Light Red Powder
Specification: Straight Powder
Extracted Solvent: Water
Particle size: 80 mesh
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Storage: Stored in a well-closed container away from moisture and strong light/heat.
1. Used for diuretic swelling,clearing summer-heat.
2. Lower Blood Pressure.
3. It can increase the elasticity of skin,prevent skin aging.
1.Applied in the food field, it has become a new raw material which used in food and beverage industry;
2.Applied in the health product field;
3.Applied in the pharmaceutical field;
4.Applied in the cosmetic field.