- Mitglied seit:
- letzte Aktivität:
Pomegranate Seed Oil (Punica granatum L.)
1. Free of organic solvents.
2. Lower heavy metals.
3. Lower acid value.
4. Lower per-oxidation value.
5. Higher purity and more active ingredients.
6. A longer shelf life.
7. It possesses antibacterial, and anti-inflammation properties.
8. It has antioxidant properties, and can remove free radicals.
Active constituents: There are mainly six kinds of main fatty acids, Punicic acids, oleic acid, Linolenic acid, Palmitic acid etc. In which the Punicic acids about is about 80% of the fatty acid. Pucinic acid is conjugated triene and geometrical isomer of elaostearic acid.
Pomegranate seed oil is widely applicable in medicine and health protection, food, and cosmetics. With recent research, the seed oil has been found to help prevent the formation of skin cancer by reducing the frequency of lesions and to limit the occurrence of tumors. Natural estrogenic properties may relieve menopausal symptoms.