INCI: Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil
Manufacturing Method: Pressed & Refined
Origin: South Africa
Pack Sizes: 1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg
CAS No.: 68056-68-3
EINCS No.: 273-313-3
Customs Tariff Code: 1515 90 99
Abyssinica Seed Oil has a healthy fat content which aids in replacing essential lipids that commonly are lost on your skin and promotes shine & moisturisation whilst offering protection against irritants when applied to hair & skin. Also it is commonly used to disperse colorants and other nutrients within a formulation and it is a highly stable oil being refined. A versatile emollient oil that spreads & absorbs into the skin easily. It has a long chain of unsaturated fatty acids which are highly conditioning for both the skin & hair. Additionally it is a good hydrator & lubricant oil that buffers the skin & hair.
Supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.
Food & Cosmetic Status:
Abyssininan Seed Oil is NOT a food grade product, however it is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).