INCI: Pyrus Malus Seed
Manufacturing Method: Cold Pressed
Origin: Eastern Europe & UK
Pack Sizes: 1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg
CAS No.: 85251-63-4
EINCS No.: 286-475-7
Customs Tariff Code: 1515 90 90
1. A good emollient and absorbs beautifully into ones skin.
2. A light marzipan/almond aroma.
3. Promotes cell regeneration which delivers you silky smooth, new skin.
4. A fantastic ingredient for your shampoo, due to its ability to give shine and strength to the hair molecules.
5. A classic skin nutrient & protector bursting with antioxidants.
Apple Seed Oil, Cold Pressed supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. It can also be confirmed that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in this product.
Food & Cosmetic Status:
Apple Seed Oil, Cold Pressed is NOT a food grade item, however is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).