INCI: Persea Gratissima Oil & Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Non GM Soyabean Oil)
Manufacturing Method: via Hydrogenation & blending under controlled temperature
Origin: Spain, Italy, France
Pack Size: 25kg
CAS No.: 8024-32-6 / 68334-28-1
EINCS No.: 232-428-0 / 269-820-6
Customs Tariff Code: 1521 10 00 00
1. A stable emollient wax.
2. Rich in vitamins A & D.
3. A good stabilizer in oil-water solutions.
4. Acts as a strong protector agent. A very good carrier wax to blend with other oils, mainly essential oils.
Avocado, Wax supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. It can also be confirmed that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in the product.
Food & Cosmetic Status:
Avocado, Wax is NOT a food grade item. However it is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).